Elected Officials

Federal

U.S. President and Vice President - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(R) Donald J. Trump2020
State of Hawaii(R) Michael R. Pence2020

U.S. Senate - 6 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) Mazie K. Hirono2018
State of Hawaii(D) Brian Schatz2022

U.S. Representative - 2 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
Congressional District I(D) Colleen Hanabusa2018
Congressional District II(D) Tulsi Gabbard2018
 

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) David Y. Ige2018
State of Hawaii(D) Shan S. Tsutsui2018

State Senate - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
Senate District 1(D) Kaiali‘i Kahele2018
Senate District 2(D) Russell E. Ruderman2020
Senate District 3(D) Josh Green2018
Senate District 4(D) Lorraine R. Inouye2018
Senate District 5(D) Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran2020
Senate District 6(D) Rosalyn H. Baker2018
Senate District 7(D) J. Kalani English2018
Senate District 8(D) Ronald D. Kouchi2020
Senate District 9(D) Stanley Chang2020
Senate District 10(D) Les Ihara, Jr.2020
Senate District 11(D) Brian T. Taniguchi2020
Senate District 12(D) Brickwood Galuteria2018
Senate District 13(D) Karl Rhoads2020
Senate District 14(D) Donna Mercado Kim2020
Senate District 15(D) Glenn Wakai2020
Senate District 16(D) Breene Harimoto2018
Senate District 17(D) Clarence K. Nishihara2018
Senate District 18(D) Michelle N. Kidani2018
Senate District 19(D) Will Espero2020
Senate District 20(D) Mike Gabbard2020
Senate District 21(D) Maile S.L. Shimabukuro2018
Senate District 22(D) Donovan M. Dela Cruz2020
Senate District 23(D) Gil Riviere2018
Senate District 24(D) Jill N. Tokuda2018
Senate District 25(D) Laura H. Thielen2020

State Representative - 2 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
House District 1(D) Mark M. Nakashima2018
House District 2(D) Chris Todd*2018
House District 3(D) Richard H.K. Onishi2018
House District 4(D) Joy A. San Buenaventura2018
House District 5(D) Richard Creagan2018
House District 6(D) Nicole E. Lowen2018
House District 7(D) Cindy Evans2018
House District 8(D) Joseph M. Souki2018
House District 9(D) Justin H. Woodson2018
House District 10(D) Angus L.K. McKelvey2018
House District 11(D) Kaniela Ing2018
House District 12(D) Kyle T. Yamashita2018
House District 13(D) Lynn DeCoite2018
House District 14(D) Nadine K. Nakamura2018
House District 15(D) James Kunane Tokioka2018
House District 16(D) Dee Morikawa2018
House District 17(R) Gene Ward2018
House District 18(D) Mark J. Hashem2018
House District 19(D) Bertrand Kobayashi2018
House District 20(D) Calvin K.Y. Say2018
House District 21(D) Scott Y. Nishimoto2018
House District 22(D) Tom Brower2018
House District 23(D) Isaac W. Choy2018
House District 24(D) Della Au Belatti2018
House District 25(D) Sylvia Luke2018
House District 26(D) Scott K. Saiki2018
House District 27(D) Takashi Ohno2018
House District 28(D) John M. Mizuno2018
House District 29(D) Daniel Holt2018
House District 30(D) Romy M. Cachola2018
House District 31(D) Aaron Ling Johanson2018
House District 32(D) Linda Ichiyama2018
House District 33(D) Sam Kong2018
House District 34(D) Gregg Takayama2018
House District 35(D) Roy M. Takumi2018
House District 36(D) Beth Fukumoto2018
House District 37(D) Ryan I. Yamane2018
House District 38(D) Henry J.C. Aquino2018
House District 39(D) Ty J.K. Cullen2018
House District 40(R) Bob McDermott2018
House District 41(D) Matthew LoPresti2018
House District 42(D) Sharon E. Har2018
House District 43(R) Andria P. Tupola2018
House District 44(D) Cedric A. Gates2018
House District 45(R) Lauren Kealohilani Matsumoto2018
House District 46(D) Marcus R. Oshiro2018
House District 47(D) Sean Quinlan2018
House District 48(D) Jarrett K. Keohokalole2018
House District 49(D) Ken Ito2018
House District 50(R) Cynthia Thielen2018
House District 51(D) Chris Lee2018

*Representative Chris Todd was appointed by Governor Ige on January 5, 2017 to fill a vacancy created upon the death of the late Representative Clift Tsuji.

Office of Hawaiian Affairs Trustee - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
At-LargeLei Ahu Isa2018
At-LargeRowena N. Akana2018
At-LargeKeli‘i Akina2020
At-LargeJohn D. Waihee, IV2018
Resident of HawaiiRobert K. Lindsey, Jr.2020
Resident of MauiCarmen Hulu Lindsey2018
Resident of MolokaiColette Y. Machado2020
Resident of KauaiDan Ahuna2020
Resident of OahuPeter Apo2018
 

County of Hawaii

Mayor - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of HawaiiHarry Kim2020

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of HawaiiMitch Roth2020

Councilmembers - 2 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
District 1Valerie Poindexter2018
District 2Aaron S.Y. Chung2018
District 3Susan Lee Loy2018
District 4Eileen O'Hara2018
District 5Jen Ruggles2018
District 6Maile David-Medeiros2018
District 7Dru Mamo Kanuha2018
District 8Karen Eoff2018
District 9Herbert Richards 2018
 

County of Maui

County of Maui Mayor - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of MauiAlan Arakawa2018

County of Maui Councilmembers - 2 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
East MauiRobert Carroll2018
West MauiElle Cochran2018
Wailuku-Waihee-WaikapuAlika Atay2018
KahuluiDon S. Guzman2018
South MauiKelly Takaya King2018
Makawao-Haiku-PaiaMike White2018
UpcountryYuki Lei Kashiwa Sugimura2018
LanaiG. Riki Hokama2018
MolokaiStacy Crivello2018
 

County of Kauai

Mayor - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiBernard P. Carvalho, Jr.2018

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiJustin Kollar2020

Councilmembers - 2 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiArthur Brun2018
County of KauaiMason K. Chock2018
County of KauaiRoss Kagawa2018
County of KauaiArryl Kaneshiro2018
County of KauaiDerek S.K. Kawakami2018
County of KauaiMel Rapozo2018
County of KauaiJoAnn A. Yukimura2018
 

City and County of Honolulu

Mayor - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
City and County of HonoluluKirk Caldwell2020

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
City and County of HonoluluKeith M. Kaneshiro2020

Councilmembers - 4 year term

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
District IKymberly Marcos Pine2020
District IIErnest Y. Martin2018
District IIIIkaika Anderson2020
District IVTrevor Ozawa2018
District VAnn Kobayashi2020
District VICarol Fukunaga2018
District VIIJoey Manahan2020
District VIIIBrandon Elefante2018
District IXRon Menor2020

 

View printable Elected Officials FACTSHEET.


Information is available in alternate formats. If you require special assistance call the Office of Elections at 808-453-VOTE (8683). Neighbor Islands may call toll free 1-800-442-VOTE (8683) or e-mail us at elections@hawaii.gov.