COVID-19 Related Information:
Safe Travels Hawaii Program | Safe Travels Platform Help | Labor FAQs | Human Services |
Recovery Navigator

Elected Officials

Federal

4 year term beginning noon on twentieth day of January following election
Maximum of 2 terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) Joseph R. Biden2024
State of Hawaii(D) Kamala D. Harris2024
6 year term beginning noon on third day of January following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) Mazie K. Hirono2024
State of Hawaii(D) Brian Schatz2022
2 year term beginning noon on third day of January following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
Congressional District I(D) Ed Case2022
Congressional District II(D) Kaiali‘i Kahele2022

State

4 year term beginning noon on first Monday in December following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) David Y. Ige2022
State of Hawaii(D) Josh Green2022
4 year term beginning on the date of the general election
Note: Due to reapportionment in 2021, State Senators elected in 2020 (districts: 2, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 19, 20, 22, 25) will have a two year term pursuant to the Hawaii State Constitution, Article IV, Sections 7 and 8.

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
Senate District 1(D) Kaiali‘i Kahele*2022
Senate District 2(D) Joy San Buenaventura2022
Senate District 3(D) Dru Mamo Kanuha2022
Senate District 4(D) Lorraine R. Inouye2022
Senate District 5(D) Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran2022
Senate District 6(D) Rosalyn H. Baker2022
Senate District 7(D) J. Kalani English2022
Senate District 8(D) Ronald D. Kouchi2022
Senate District 9(D) Stanley Chang2022
Senate District 10(D) Les S. Ihara Jr.2022
Senate District 11(D) Brian T. Taniguchi2022
Senate District 12(D) Sharon Y. Moriwaki2022
Senate District 13(D) Karl A. Rhoads2022
Senate District 14(D) Donna Mercado Kim2022
Senate District 15(D) Glenn Wakai2022
Senate District 16(D) Bennette Misalucha**2022
Senate District 17(D) Clarence K. Nishihara2022
Senate District 18(D) Michelle N. Kidani2022
Senate District 19(R) Kurt Fevella2022
Senate District 20(D) Mike Gabbard2022
Senate District 21(D) Maile S.L. Shimabukuro2022
Senate District 22(D) Donovan M. Dela Cruz2022
Senate District 23(D) Gil Riviere2022
Senate District 24(D) Jarrett Keohokalole2022
Senate District 25(D) Chris Lee2022
*U.S. Representative Elect Kaiali‘i Kahele’s term begins noon on January 3, 2021. In the event of a vacancy for State Senate District 1, as the original term of office for State Senate District 1 will expire on November 8, 2022, Governor David Ige will make an appointment to fill the remainder of the term.
**On June 18, 2020, a vacancy in the State Senate for District 16 was created by the death of State Senator Breene Harimoto. As the original term of office was to expire on November 8, 2022, an election was held with the regularly scheduled general election in 2020, to fill the remainder of the term.
2 year term beginning on the date of the general election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
House District 1(D) Mark M. Nakashima2022
House District 2(D) Chris L.T. Todd2022
House District 3(D) Richard H.K. Onishi2022
House District 4(D) Greggor Ilagan2022
House District 5(D) Jeanne Kapela2022
House District 6(D) Nicole Lowen2022
House District 7(D) David A. Tarnas2022
House District 8(D) Troy Hashimoto2022
House District 9(D) Justin H. Woodson2022
House District 10(D) Angus L.K. McKelvey2022
House District 11(D) Tina M.L. Wildberger2022
House District 12(D) Kyle T. Yamashita2022
House District 13(D) Lynn P. DeCoite2022
House District 14(D) Nadine K. Nakamura2022
House District 15(D) James Kunane Tokioka2022
House District 16(D) Dee Morikawa2022
House District 17(R) Gene Ward2022
House District 18(D) Mark J. Hashem2022
House District 19(D) Bertrand Kobayashi2022
House District 20(D) Jackson Sayama2022
House District 21(D) Scott Y. Nishimoto2022
House District 22(D) Adrian Tam2022
House District 23(D) Dale T. Kobayashi2022
House District 24(D) Della Au Belatti2022
House District 25(D) Sylvia Luke2022
House District 26(D) Scott K. Saiki2022
House District 27(D) Takashi Ohno2022
House District 28(D) John M. Mizuno2022
House District 29(D) Daniel Holt2022
House District 30(D) Sonny Ganaden2022
House District 31(D) Aaron Ling Johanson2022
House District 32(D) Linda Ichiyama2022
House District 33(D) Sam Satoru Kong2022
House District 34(D) Gregg Takayama2022
House District 35(D) Roy M. Takumi2022
House District 36(R) Val Okimoto2022
House District 37(D) Ryan I. Yamane2022
House District 38(D) Henry J.C. Aquino2022
House District 39(D) Ty J.K. Cullen2022
House District 40(R) Bob McDermott2022
House District 41(D) Matthew S. LoPresti2022
House District 42(D) Sharon Har2022
House District 43(D) Stacelynn Kehaulani Eli2022
House District 44(D) Cedric Asuega Gates2022
House District 45(R) Lauren Matsumoto2022
House District 46(D) Amy A. Perruso2022
House District 47(D) Sean Quinlan2022
House District 48(D) Lisa C. Kitagawa2022
House District 49(D) Scot Matayoshi2022
House District 50(D) Patrick Pihana Branco2022
House District 51(D) Lisa Marten2022
4 year term beginning on the date of the general election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
At-LargeLeina‘ala Ahu Isa2022
At-LargeKeli‘i Akina2024
At-LargeBrendon Kalei‘aina Lee2022
At-LargeJohn D. Waihee, IV2022
Hawaii Resident TrusteeKeola Lindsey2024
Maui Resident TrusteeCarmen Hulu Lindsey2022
Molokai Resident TrusteeLuana Alapa2024
Kauai Resident TrusteeDan Ahuna2024
Oahu Resident TrusteeKalei Akaka2022

County of Hawaii

4 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of HawaiiMitch Roth2024

4 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of HawaiiKelden Braun Akoni Waltjen2024

2 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election
Maximum of 4 consecutive two-year terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
District 1Heather L. Kimball2022
District 2Aaron S.Y. Chung2022
District 3Susan Lee Loy2022
District 4Ashley L. Kierkiewicz2022
District 5Matt Kanealii-Kleinfelder2022
District 6Maile Medeiros David2022
District 7Rebecca Villegas2022
District 8Holeka Goro Inaba2022
District 9Herbert Richards2022

County of Maui

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of MauiMike Victorino2022

2 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 5 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
East MauiShane Sinenci2022
West MauiTamara Paltin2022
Wailuku-Waihee-WaikapuAlice L. Lee2022
KahuluiTasha Kama2022
South MauiKelly T. King2022
Makawao-Haiku-PaiaMike Molina2022
UpcountryYuki Lei Sugimura2022
LanaiGabe Johnson2022
MolokaiKeani Rawlins-Fernandez2022

County of Kauai

4 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiDerek S.K. Kawakami2022

4 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiJustin F. Kollar2024

2 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election
Maximum of 4 consecutive two-year terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiBernard Carvalho Jr.2022
County of KauaiMason K. Chock2022
County of KauaiFelicia Cowden2022
County of KauaiBilly DeCosta2022
County of KauaiLuke A. Evslin 2022
County of KauaiArryl Kaneshiro2022
County of KauaiKipuKai L.P. Kualii2022

City and County of Honolulu

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
City and County of HonoluluRick Blangiardi2024

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
City and County of HonoluluSteve Alm2024

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive four-year terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
District IAndria Tupola2024
District IIHeidi Tsuneyoshi2022
District IIIEsther Kiaaina2024
District IVTommy Waters*2022
District VCalvin K.Y. Say2024
District VICarol Fukunaga2022
District VIIRadiant Cordero2024
District VIIIBrandon Elefante2022
District IXAugusto E. Tulba2024

*On January 25, 2019, the State of Hawaii Supreme Court invalidated the election of City and County of Honolulu Councilmember, District IV and a special election was held for that contest. On April 13, 2019, Tommy Waters was elected to City and County of Honolulu Councilmember, District IV in a special election.

View printable Elected Officials and Schedule FACTSHEET.

*The Electoral College will be held on December 14, 2020, where the chosen electors in their respective states cast their votes for president and vice president. In Hawaii, the electors from the Democratic Party will meet and cast their vote.


Information is available in alternate formats. If you require special assistance call the Office of Elections at 808-453-VOTE (8683). Neighbor Islands may call toll free 1-800-442-VOTE (8683) or e-mail us at [email protected]