Elected Officials

Federal

U.S. President and Vice President - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on twentieth day of January following election
Maximum of 2 terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(R) Donald J. Trump2020
State of Hawaii(R) Michael R. Pence2020

U.S. Senate - 6 year term

6 year term beginning noon on third day of January following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) Mazie K. Hirono2024
State of Hawaii(D) Brian Schatz2022

U.S. Representative - 2 year term

2 year term beginning noon on third day of January following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
Congressional District I(D) Ed Case2020
Congressional District II(D) Tulsi Gabbard2020
 

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on first Monday in December following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
State of Hawaii(D) David Y. Ige2022
State of Hawaii(D) Josh Green2022

State Senate - 4 year term

4 year term beginning on the date of the general election
Note: Due to reapportionment in 2021, State Senators elected in 2020 will have a two year term pursuant to the Hawaii State Constitution, Article IV, Sections 7 and 8.

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
Senate District 1(D) Kaiali‘i Kahele2022
Senate District 2(D) Russell E. Ruderman2020
Senate District 3(D) Dru Mamo Kanuha2022
Senate District 4(D) Lorraine R. Inouye2022
Senate District 5(D) Gilbert S.C. Keith-Agaran2020
Senate District 6(D) Rosalyn H. Baker2022
Senate District 7(D) J. Kalani English2022
Senate District 8(D) Ronald D. Kouchi2020
Senate District 9(D) Stanley Chang2020
Senate District 10(D) Les Ihara, Jr.2020
Senate District 11(D) Brian T. Taniguchi2020
Senate District 12(D) Sharon Y. Moriwaki2022
Senate District 13(D) Karl Rhoads2020
Senate District 14(D) Donna Mercado Kim2020
Senate District 15(D) Glenn Wakai2020
Senate District 16(D) Breene Harimoto2022
Senate District 17(D) Clarence K. Nishihara2022
Senate District 18(D) Michelle N. Kidani2022
Senate District 19(R) Kurt Fevella*2020
Senate District 20(D) Mike Gabbard2020
Senate District 21(D) Maile S.L. Shimabukuro2022
Senate District 22(D) Donovan M. Dela Cruz2020
Senate District 23(D) Gil Riviere2022
Senate District 24(D) Jarrett Keohokalole2022
Senate District 25(D) Laura H. Thielen2020

*A vacancy was created by the resignation of State Senator Will Espero on May 31, 2018. As the original term of office was to expire on November 3, 2020, a primary and general election was held in conjunction with the regularly scheduled elections in 2018 to nominate and elect a candidate to fill the remainder of the term of office.

State Representative - 2 year term

2 year term beginning on the date of the general election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
House District 1(D) Mark M. Nakashima2020
House District 2(D) Chris Todd2020
House District 3(D) Richard H.K. Onishi2020
House District 4(D) Joy A. San Buenaventura2020
House District 5(D) Richard P. Creagan2020
House District 6(D) Nicole E. Lowen2020
House District 7(D) David Tarnas2020
House District 8(D) Troy N. Hashimoto2020
House District 9(D) Justin H. Woodson2020
House District 10(D) Angus L.K. McKelvey2020
House District 11(D) Tina Wildberger2020
House District 12(D) Kyle T. Yamashita2020
House District 13(D) Lynn DeCoite2020
House District 14(D) Nadine K. Nakamura2020
House District 15(D) James Kunane Tokioka2020
House District 16(D) Dee Morikawa2020
House District 17(R) Gene Ward2020
House District 18(D) Mark J. Hashem2020
House District 19(D) Bertrand Kobayashi2020
House District 20(D) Calvin K.Y. Say2020
House District 21(D) Scott Y. Nishimoto2020
House District 22(D) Tom Brower2020
House District 23(D) Dale T. Kobayashi2020
House District 24(D) Della Au Belatti2020
House District 25(D) Sylvia Luke2020
House District 26(D) Scott K. Saiki2020
House District 27(D) Takashi Ohno2020
House District 28(D) John M. Mizuno2020
House District 29(D) Daniel Holt2020
House District 30(D) Romy M. Cachola2020
House District 31(D) Aaron Ling Johanson2020
House District 32(D) Linda Ichiyama2020
House District 33(D) Sam Satoru Kong2020
House District 34(D) Gregg Takayama2020
House District 35(D) Roy M. Takumi2020
House District 36(R) Val Okimoto2020
House District 37(D) Ryan I. Yamane2020
House District 38(D) Henry J.C. Aquino2020
House District 39(D) Ty J.K. Cullen2020
House District 40(R) Bob McDermott2020
House District 41(D) Rida Cabanilla Arakawa2020
House District 42(D) Sharon E. Har2020
House District 43(D) Stacelynn K.M. Eli2020
House District 44(D) Cedric Asuega Gates2020
House District 45(R) Lauren Matsumoto2020
House District 46(D) Amy A. Perruso2020
House District 47(D) Sean Quinlan2020
House District 48(D) Lisa Kitagawa2020
House District 49(D) Scot Z. Matayoshi2020
House District 50(R) Cynthia Thielen2020
House District 51(D) Chris Lee2020

Office of Hawaiian Affairs Trustee - 4 year term

4 year term beginning on the date of the general election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
At-LargeLeina‘ala Ahu Isa2022
At-LargeKeli‘i Akina2020
At-LargeBrendon Kalei‘aina Lee2022
At-LargeJohn D. Waihee, IV2022
Resident of HawaiiRobert K. Lindsey, Jr.2020
Resident of MauiCarmen Hulu Lindsey2022
Resident of MolokaiColette Y. Machado2020
Resident of KauaiDan Ahuna2020
Resident of OahuKalei Akaka2022
 

County of Hawaii

Mayor - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of HawaiiHarry Kim2020

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of HawaiiMitch Roth2020

Councilmembers - 2 year term

2 year term beginning noon on first Monday of December following election
Maximum of 4 consecutive two-year terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
District 1Valerie T. Poindexter2020
District 2Aaron Chung2020
District 3Susan L.K. Lee Loy2020
District 4Ashley Kierkiewicz2020
District 5Matt Kanealii-Kleinfelder2020
District 6Maile Medeiros David2020
District 7Rebecca Villegas2020
District 8Karen Eoff2020
District 9Herbert M. Richards, III2020
 

County of Maui

County of Maui Mayor - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of MauiMike Victorino2022

County of Maui Councilmembers - 2 year term

2 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 5 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
East MauiShane Sinenci2020
West MauiTamara Paltin2020
Wailuku-Waihee-WaikapuAlice Lee2020
KahuluiNatalie Kama2020
South MauiKelly T. King2020
Makawao-Haiku-PaiaMike Molina2020
UpcountryYuki Lei Sugimura2020
LanaiRiki Hokama2020
MolokaiKeani Rawlins-Fernandez2020
 

County of Kauai

Mayor - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiDerek S.K. Kawakami2022

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiJustin Kollar2020

Councilmembers - 2 year term

2 year term beginning noon on first working day of December following election
Maximum of 4 consecutive two-year terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
County of KauaiArthur Brun2020
County of KauaiMason K. Chock2020
County of KauaiFelicia Cowden2020
County of KauaiLuke A. Evslin2020
County of KauaiRoss Kagawa2020
County of KauaiArryl Kaneshiro2020
County of KauaiKipuKai L.P. Kualii2020
 

City and County of Honolulu

Mayor - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive full terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
City and County of HonoluluKirk Caldwell2020

Prosecuting Attorney - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
City and County of HonoluluKeith M. Kaneshiro2020

Councilmembers - 4 year term

4 year term beginning noon on second day of January following election
Maximum of 2 consecutive four-year terms

JurisdictionIncumbentNext
Election
District IKymberly Marcos Pine2020
District IIHeidi Tsuneyoshi2022
District IIIIkaika Anderson2020
District IVVacant*2022
District VAnn Kobayashi2020
District VICarol Fukunaga2022
District VIIJoey Manahan2020
District VIIIBrandon Elefante2022
District IXRon Menor2020

*On January 25, 2019, the State of Hawaii Supreme Court invalidated the election of City and County of Honolulu Councilmember, District IV and a special election will be held for that contest.

 

View printable Elected Officials and Schedule FACTSHEET.


Information is available in alternate formats. If you require special assistance call the Office of Elections at 808-453-VOTE (8683). Neighbor Islands may call toll free 1-800-442-VOTE (8683) or e-mail us at [email protected]