2018 General Election Candidates and Election Winners

The candidates listed below will appear on the general election ballot or have won outright in the primary election.

CONTEST CANDIDATE PARTY STATUS
U.S. SENATOR CURTIS, Ron REPUBLICAN GENERAL
U.S. SENATOR HIRONO, Mazie K. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST I BURD, Zachary B. GREEN GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST I CASE, Ed DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST I CAVASSO, Cam REPUBLICAN GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST I GRIFFIN, Calvin C. (G) NONPARTISAN GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST I TIPPENS, Michelle Rose LIBERTARIAN GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST II EVANS, Brian REPUBLICAN GENERAL
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DIST II GABBARD, Tulsi DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
GOVERNOR BREWER, Jim GREEN GENERAL
GOVERNOR IGE, David Y. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
GOVERNOR TERUYA, Terrence K. NONPARTISAN GENERAL
GOVERNOR TUPOLA, Andria REPUBLICAN GENERAL
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR GREEN, Josh DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR ING, Renee GREEN GENERAL
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR KERNS, Marissa Dipasupil REPUBLICAN GENERAL
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR ROBOTTI, Paul F. NONPARTISAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 1 ARIANOFF, Kimberly A. LIBERTARIAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 1 KAHELE, Kaialii DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 3 KANUHA, Dru DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 3 LAST, Michael L. LIBERTARIAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 4 INOUYE, Lorraine Rodero DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE SENATOR, DIST 6 BAKER, Roz DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 6 SHISHIDO, Melissah (Mish) GREEN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 7 ENGLISH, J. Kalani DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE SENATOR, DIST 12 MARIANO, Lynn Barry REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 12 MORIWAKI, Sharon Y. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 16 HARIMOTO, Breene DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE SENATOR, DIST 17 CLEMENTE, Roger REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 17 NISHIHARA, Clarence DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 18 KIDANI, Michelle DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 18 SOLIS, Tony REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 19 VACANCY FEVELLA, Kurt REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 19 VACANCY LOPRESTI, Matthew S. (Matt) DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 21 GARCIA, Diamond D. REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 21 SHIMABUKURO, Maile DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE SENATOR, DIST 23 RIVIERE, Gil DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE SENATOR, DIST 24 KEOHOKALOLE, Jarrett DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 1 NAKASHIMA, Mark M. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 2 MANIPOL-LARSON, Grace REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 2 TODD, Christopher L.T. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 3 FOGEL, Fred F. LIBERTARIAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 3 ONISHI, Richard H.K. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 4 SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 5 CREAGAN, Richard P. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 6 LOWEN, Nicole DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 7 BELEKANICH, Tom REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 7 TARNAS, David DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 8 HASHIMOTO, Troy DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 9 WOODSON, Justin H. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 10 MARTEN, Chayne M. REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 10 MATHER, Jen Kamaho’i GREEN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 10 MCKELVEY, Angus L.K. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 11 WILDBERGER, Tina M.L. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 12 YAMASHITA, Kyle T. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 13 DECOITE, Lynn P. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 13 NIKHILANANDA, Nick GREEN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 14 NAKAMURA, Nadine K. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 15 TOKIOKA, James Kunane DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 16 MORIKAWA, Daynette (Dee) DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 17 WARD, Gene REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 17 YIM, Alan J.K. LIBERTARIAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 18 HASHEM, Mark Jun DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 18 SOUZA, Ola REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 19 KOBAYASHI, Bertrand (Bert) DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 20 ALLEN, Julia E. REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 20 SAY, Calvin K.Y. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 21 NISHIMOTO, Scott Y. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 22 BROWER, Tom DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 22 HENSKI-STARK, Kathryn REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 23 KOBAYASHI, Dale DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 24 BELATTI, Della Au DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 25 LUKE, Sylvia DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 26 SAIKI, Scott K. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 27 KEALOHA-LINDSEY, Mela REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 27 OHNO, Takashi DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 28 MIZUNO, John M. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 29 HOLT, Daniel DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 30 CACHOLA, Romy M. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 30 VELASCO, Mar REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 31 JOHANSON, Aaron Ling DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 32 ICHIYAMA, Linda DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 33 KONG, Sam Satoru DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 34 TAKAYAMA, Gregg DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 35 TAKUMI, Roy M. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 36 LEE, Marilyn B. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 36 OKIMOTO, Val REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 37 SMART, Mary REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 37 YAMANE, Ryan I. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 38 AQUINO, Henry J.C. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 39 CULLEN, Ty J.K. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 40 MARTINEZ, Rose DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 40 MCDERMOTT, Bob REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 41 CABANILLA ARAKAWA, Rida DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 41 FIDELIBUS, Chris REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 42 HAR, Sharon DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 43 ELI, Stacelynn Kehaulani DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 44 GATES, Cedric Asuega DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 45 CHEAPE MATSUMOTO, Lauren REPUBLICAN WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 46 MILLER, John E. REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 46 PERRUSO, Amy A. DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 47 FALE, Richard Lee REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 47 QUINLAN, Sean DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 48 KITAGAWA, Lisa C. DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 49 MATAYOSHI, Scot DEMOCRATIC WINNER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 50 PREGITZER, Micah Kalama DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 50 THIELEN, Cynthia REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 51 GALEA’I, Noe REPUBLICAN GENERAL
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 51 LEE, Chris DEMOCRATIC GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, MAUI RESIDENT TRUSTEE KAPU, Ke’eaumoku NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, MAUI RESIDENT TRUSTEE LINDSEY, Carmen Hulu NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, OAHU RESIDENT TRUSTEE AKAKA, Kalei NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, OAHU RESIDENT TRUSTEE KIA’AINA, Esther NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, AT-LARGE TRUSTEE AHU ISA, Lei (Leina’ala) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, AT-LARGE TRUSTEE AILA, William J., Jr. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, AT-LARGE TRUSTEE AKANA, Rowena Noelani NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, AT-LARGE TRUSTEE HANOHANO, Faye (Pua) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, AT-LARGE TRUSTEE LEE, Brendon Kalei’aina NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS, AT-LARGE TRUSTEE WAIHEE, John D., IV NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 1 POINDEXTER, Valerie T. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 2 CHUNG, Aaron S.Y. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 3 LEE LOY, Susan (Sue) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 4 KIERKIEWICZ, Ashley NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 5 KANEALII-KLEINFELDER, Matt NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 6 DAVID, Maile (Medeiros) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 7 DRYSDALE, Kelly NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 7 VILLEGAS, Rebecca (Shute) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 8 EOFF, Karen S. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HAWAII COUNCILMEMBER, DIST 9 RICHARDS, Herbert (Tim) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
MAUI MAYOR COCHRAN, Elle NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI MAYOR VICTORINO, Mike NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (EAST MAUI) CARROLL, Claire Kamalu NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (EAST MAUI) SINENCI, Shane NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (WEST MAUI) NAVA, Rick NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (WEST MAUI) PALTIN, Tamara Akiko Maile NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (WAILUKU-WAIHEE-WAIKAPU) ATAY, Alika NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (WAILUKU-WAIHEE-WAIKAPU) LEE, Alice NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (KAHULUI) ARAKAWA, Alan M. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (KAHULUI) KAMA, Natalie (Tasha) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (SOUTH MAUI) CROUSE, Zandra (Amaral) NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (SOUTH MAUI) KING, Kelly Takaya NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (MAKAWAO-HAIKU-PAIA) FURTADO, Trinette NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (MAKAWAO-HAIKU-PAIA) MOLINA, Mike NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (UPCOUNTRY) STARBUCK, Hannibal E. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (UPCOUNTRY) SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei Kashiwa NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (LANAI) HOKAMA, Riki NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (LANAI) JOHNSON, Gabe NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (MOLOKAI) CRIVELLO, Stacy Helm NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (MOLOKAI) RAWLINS-FERNANDEZ, Keani NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI MAYOR KAWAKAMI, Derek S.K. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI MAYOR RAPOZO, Mel NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER AHUNA, Kanoe NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER APALLA, Juno Ann A. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER BRUN, Arthur NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER CHOCK, Mason K. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER COWDEN, Felicia NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER DECOSTA, Billy D. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER DOCTOR SPARKS, Norma NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER EVSLIN, Luke A. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER ISERI, Shaylene Lei Maile NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER KAGAWA, Ross NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER KANESHIRO, Arryl NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER KUALII, KipuKai L.P. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER ROVERSI, Adam P. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
KAUAI COUNCILMEMBER SPINDT, Milo K.F. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HONOLULU COUNCILMEMBER, DIST II TSUNEYOSHI, Heidi NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HONOLULU COUNCILMEMBER, DIST IV OZAWA, Trevor NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HONOLULU COUNCILMEMBER, DIST IV WATERS, Tommy NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HONOLULU COUNCILMEMBER, DIST VI FUKUNAGA, Carol NONPARTISAN SPECIAL WINNER
HONOLULU COUNCILMEMBER, DIST VIII ELEFANTE, Brandon J.C. NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL
HONOLULU COUNCILMEMBER, DIST VIII KITASHIMA, Kelly Puamailani NONPARTISAN SPECIAL GENERAL